How many Australians moved to the UK in 2025?

The UK granted 12,319 work, study and family visas to Australian citizens in 2025, according to the Home Office (data published 27 August 2026). That is 2,204 fewer than in 2024 (14,523), a change of −15.2%. By type: work 10,786, study 1,076, family 457. From January to June 2026 (provisional): 6,367.

UK visas grantedAustralian citizens · 2025

United Kingdom · Australian citizens · 2025: 12,319 work, study and family visas granted

14,523in 2024
−15.2%change on 2024
10,786work visas
1,076study visas

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Entry clearance visas granted, by nationality and year of decision. Figures from 2026 are provisional. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

What this number is, and what it is not

  • It is the number of work, study and family visas the UK granted to Australian citizens in 2025, applied for outside the UK, including partners and children who came with a worker or student.
  • It is not a count of moves: some people with a visa never travel, and study visas include short courses.
  • It leaves out visitor visas, people who switched to another visa from inside the UK, and people who are also British or Irish citizens (they do not need a visa).
  • It is not the number of Australians living in the UK, which is much larger.

UK visas granted to Australian citizens by type (2025)

UK work, study and family visas granted to Australian citizens, 2025 and 2024
Visa type2025Share2024Change
Work visas10,78687.6%12,964−16.8%
Study visas1,0768.7%989+8.8%
Family visas4573.7%570−19.8%
Work, study and family12,319100%14,523−15.2%

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Entry clearance visas granted, by nationality and year of decision. Figures from 2026 are provisional. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Work: all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas) and their dependants. Study: sponsored study (Student, Child Student), dependants and short-term study. Family: joining a British citizen or a person settled in the UK, and refugee family reunion. Groups as defined by the Home Office.

UK visas granted to Australian citizens, year by year

UK work, study and family visas granted to Australian citizens by year
YearTotalWorkStudyFamily
201916,34214,0831,441818
20206,0394,913665461
20215,5674,268816483
202213,10211,4331,088581
202315,61313,6211,185807
202414,52312,964989570
202512,31910,7861,076457
January–June 20266,3675,921205241

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Entry clearance visas granted, by nationality and year of decision. Figures from 2026 are provisional. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Questions people ask

How many Australians moved to the UK in 2025?

The UK granted 12,319 work, study and family visas to Australian citizens in 2025 (work 10,786, study 1,076, family 457), according to the Home Office. That is 2,204 fewer than in 2024 (14,523), a change of −15.2%.

How many Australians moved to the UK in 2024?

The UK granted 14,523 work, study and family visas to Australian citizens in 2024.

Why do Australians move to the UK?

In 2025 the most visas granted to Australian citizens were work visas (10,786), then study (1,076) and family (457).

Is this the number of Australians living in the UK?

No. It counts visas granted in one year to people applying from outside the UK, not people already living there.

Visas and statistics for the UK on this site

Where else Australians moved in 2025

How many Australians moved abroad in 2025 · Who moved where: all nationalities · Visa income calculator